International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Drayton Franklin Hastie

Drayton Franklin Hastie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
205

Id:ICR-4287

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1908

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Drayton Franklin Hastie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Drayton F. Hastie Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.10. Abbreviation for Drayton Franklin Hastie.

Description

» English Description

Miller, 1908, Country Life in America, with photo, p.498: Light coloured single with erect stamens and slightly reflexed petals. Originated at Magnolia Gar­dens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA.
Photos