International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dream Girl

Dream Girl

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:44:22 By:wangzhonglang
561

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4292

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dream Girl'

Chinese Name:梦女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dreamgirl Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery Catalogue, 1989-1990, p.4. Orthographic variant for Dream Girl.

Mengnü Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.71, No.516. Synonym for the USA, Asper hybrid Dream Girl.

初恋女 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.275.

梦女 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.108, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Merino, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.62: “Another interesting hybrid (C.sasanqua Narumigata x C.reticulata Buddha) that has a flower like Buddha, a very large semi-double with wavy, upright, irregular petals, approximately 15 cm across and 10 cm deep with light pink colouring. Blooms early. Foliage similar to Buddha.” Orthographic variant ‘Dreamgirl’. Originated by Howard Asper, Escondido, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第249页。美国加利福尼亚州Howard As-per先生培育,系茶梅‘鸣海潟’(Narumi-ga-ta)品种与滇山茶‘和尚’(Buddha)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,有大小不等的白色斑块,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣半直立、波浪状、扭曲,有时半个花瓣呈白色,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄披针形,叶面粗糖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Dream Girl    初恋女    (C. reticulata hyb.)  云南茶杂交种 。 1966,美国加州 EscondidoHoward Asper C. sasanqua ‘Narumigata’(鸣海泻)x C. reticulata ‘Buddha’(佛陀)。花叶都类似’Buddha’(佛陀)。半重瓣、波浪不规则直立瓣、淡粉红、巨大(15 x 10cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Dream Girl (初恋女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.275.

Dream Girl (梦女)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.108, No.3.


Photos