International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc de Brabant

Duc de Brabant

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
199

Id:ICR-4328

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc de Brabant'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brabantii Princeps Mertens & Fontaine, 1845, Collection de cent especes ou variétés du genre Camellia, p.111. Orthographic variant for Duc de Brabant.

Duc de Brabaud Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1863. Andre Leroy, 1878, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.55. Orthographic error for Duc de Bra­bant.

Duca di Brabante Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847.Orthographic variant for Duc de Bra­bante.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.10: Beautiful form. Pure white striped with carmine. This camellia from Belgium seems similar to Parini from Mariani. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11: Imbricated.White streaked carmine. van Houtte Cata­logue, 1846-1847, 27:23: Of the form of the Duchesse d’Orleans but a pure white, but larger and presented better with the petals entirely developed. Berlèse, 1844, Annales Société de Horti­culture de Paris, 34(197):205: The flower is 9-10 cm across, of a milky white with stripes of vivid carmine red, sometimes regularly imbricated, almost at the same time peony form. The outside 3 or 4 rows of petals are large, rounded and veined with marks and lines and further splashes of red. The centre is composed of a group of numerous petals of many shapes. The corolla is simi­lar to Picturata; sometimes the flower is regular and generally resembles the Duchesse d’Orleans. Originated by Moens, Belgium from seed. Orthographic variant: ‘Duc de Braband’. Synonym: ‘Brabantii Princeps’. Orthographic error: ‘Duc de Brabaud’.
Photos