International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duca di Guise

Duca di Guise

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
350

Id:ICR-4340

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duca di Guise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Ghise Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.31. Orthographic error for Duca di Guise.

Duc de Guise Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.27. Orthographic variant for Duca di Guise.

Duc di Gise Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.3. Orthographic error for Duca di Guise.

Duc di Gize Auguste van Geert, 1855, Catalogue No.38, p.26. Orthographic error for Duca di Guise.

Duca de Geuza Charles Vuylsteke, 1875-1876, Price List, p.14. Orthographic error for Duca di Guise.

Duca de Guise Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.75, 1869-1870, p.52. Orthographic error for Duca di Guise.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.47. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.15: Clear rose-pink with a tendency to purple; flower large, petals, separated, imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic vari­ants: ‘Duc de Guise’, ‘Duca Guise’. Synonym: ‘Duca di Guisa Nova’. Orthographic errors: ‘Duca di Guisa’, ‘Duc de Geuse’, ‘Duc de Ghise’, ‘Duc de Gise’, ‘Duc di Gize’.
Photos