International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchess of Northumberland

Duchess of Northumberland

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-4351

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchess of Northumberland'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa di Northumberland Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Northumberland.

Duchesse de Northumberland Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Northumberland.

Duchesse de Notemberland Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogo, p.28. Orthographic error for Duchess of Northumberland.

Duchesse of Northumberland Loddiges Catalogue, 1847, p.34. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Northumberland.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.43: Majestic imbricated form. Alabaster White, embellished with wide, pink stripes, without any streaks or blotches. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.131 as ‘Duchesse de Northumberland’: Flower 9-10 cm across, often more; pure milk white, striped pink, cup-shaped formal double, with numerous petals, finely serrate, lightly veined, symmetrically imbricated. van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:23; from Lee & Co. of England. It was listed by Veitch, 1856-1857 as “White, spotted rose” and Wakefield, 1869, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.17-18 as “White striped with carmine.” Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.IV as ‘Duchesse de Northumberland’: The unusual size of its petals, its pure colouring, relieved here and there by broad single or double pink stripes. The exterior petals are convex and inverted; towards the centre, they are erect and recall hybrid, ever­blooming roses. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchesse de Northumberland’, ‘Duchessa di Northumberland’, ‘Duchesse of Northumberland’. Orthographic error: ‘Duchesse de Notemberland’. The name has been erroneously applied to a cultivar from Magnolia Gardens in USA.
Photos