International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa di Milano

Duchessa di Milano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
934

Id:ICR-4360

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa di Milano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchesse de Milan  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Milano.

Duchesse di Milano  Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Milano.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. No description. Origi­nated in Italy by Croft. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16: Very large, recurved petals, pale pink blotched with vivid pink; double. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchesse de Milano’, ‘Duchesse di Milano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos