International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa di Sassonia

Duchessa di Sassonia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
920

Id:ICR-4363

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa di Sassonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa de Sassonia  Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Duchessa di Sassonia.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Imbricated. Blood red with whitish stripes in the middle of each petal. The numerous petals are deep, blood red, tinted purple, with a broken, whitish stripe in the centre of each. Originated at the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Duchessa de Sassonia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos