International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse Visconti

Duchesse Visconti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
186

Id:ICR-4386

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse Visconti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cuchesse Visconti Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.54. Orthographic error for Duchesse Visconti.

Duca Visconti Magazine of Horticulture, 1853. Orthographic error for Duchesse Visconti.

Duchess Vicsenti Guichard Soeurs Nursery Catalogue, 1928. Orthographic error for Duchesse Visconti.

Duchessa Visconti Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelia, p.14. Orthographic variant for Duchesse Visconti.

Duchessa Viscontii Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Orthographic error for Duchesse Visconti.

Duchesse de Visconti Leroy, Louis, Catalogue, 1902, p.5.Orthographic variant for Duchesse Vis­conti.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.46 as ‘Duchesse Viscontii’. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellias, p.105: Imbricated; deep flesh colour, streaked with red. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.II. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:9: Flesh white with distinct rays of red. Imbricated. According to Guichard, 1894 - Flesh coloured formal double, striated red. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchessa Visconti’, ‘Duchessa de Visconti’, ‘Duchesse de Visconte’, ‘Duchesse Viscontii’. Orthographic error: ‘Duchess Viscenti’.
Photos