International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Nassau

Duchesse de Nassau

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
714

Id:ICR-4371

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1863

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Nassau'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess de Nassau  Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1879. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Nassau.

Duchess de Nassua  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nassau.

Duchessa di Nassau  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nassau.

Duchesse de Nassua  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nassau.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1863, L’Illustration Horticole, pl.376: Light pink with some petals tipped white. Medium large formal double. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Verschaffelt, Ghent, Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchess of Nassau’, ‘Duchessa di Nassau’. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchess le Nassau’, ‘Duchesse de Nassua’. See coloured pl.346, The Floral Magazine, vol.6, 1867.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos