International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dulcis

Dulcis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-4396

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dulcis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dulcie Caledonia Nursery Catalogue, 1874, p.5. Orthographic error for Dulcis.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Mackoy Catalogue, 1836, p.16. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.186, 234 :Leaves oblong, shell-like, strongly veined; buds large scales blackish; flowers to 9.5 cm across, full, of deep orange-red, corolla fully grown with a convex rosette, like Colvilii; petals of the circumference, broad, few in number, round, spoon shaped; the others are numerous, thick-set, unequal, creped, erect and forming a flattened bowl; in the centre there is a glimpse of 2 or 3 small petals marked with a longitudinal band of white. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Dulcie’.
Photos