International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dunlap's Americana

Dunlap's Americana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
335

Id:ICR-4382

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dunlap's Americana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dumlaps Imbricata Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112. Orthographic error for Dunlap's Americana.

Dumlompi Americana Maupoil Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Dunlap’s Americana.

Dunlap Americana Rousseau, Angers Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.2. Orthographic error for Dun­lap’s Americana.

Dunlap d'America Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic variant for Dunlap’s Americana.

Dunlap's d'Americana Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.10. Orthographic variant for Dunlap’s Americana.

Dunlaps Spae, 1847, Annales de Gand, 3:251, pl.140. Abbreviation for Dunlap’s Americana.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Dunlap, 1840, Magazine of Horticulture, 6:23: Leaves 8 cm long and 6.8 cm wide, nearly flat, round-oval, slightly acuminate, dentated, smooth, glossy green, finely veined. The bud is large, oval with greenish, calycinal scales; petals, 70 in number, full to the centre, clear white, regularly spotted as in the guard petals of Punctata Rosea. The parents were the old ‘Middlemist’ fertilized by Punctata. Originated by Thomas Dunlap of Harlem, New York, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Dunlop’s Americana’, ‘Dunlappii’, ‘Dunlaps’, ‘Ameri­cana Dunlaps’, ‘Dunloop’s Americana’, ‘Dumlompsi Americana’, ‘Dumlap’s Imbricata’, ‘Dun­lap d’Ameriana’, ‘Dunlap Americana’. ‘Dunlops’, ‘d’Amerique de Dunloop’, ‘Americana’. See illustrations: Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.300 and Annales de Gand, 1847, pl.140 as ‘Dunlaps’.
Photos