International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dunlap's White Waratah

Dunlap's White Waratah

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
553

Id:ICR-4399

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dunlap's White Waratah'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Dunlaps  Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogue nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Synonym for Dunlop’s White Waratah.

Dunlap White Waratah  Rousseau, Angers Catalogue,1842-1843, p.2. Orthographic error for Dunlap’s White Waratah.

Dunlap White Waratah  Trillon, Le Mans Catalogue, 1843, p.5. Orthographic error for Dunlap’s White Waratah.

Dunlap's Anemona Flora  Gills, E. Nursery Catalogue, 1889-1890, p.28. Synonym for Dunlap’s White Waratah.

Dunlap's White  Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1857, p.9. Abbreviation for Dunlap’s White Waratah.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, 1843, L’Horticulteur Universal as ‘Dunlap’s White Warratah’; Harrison, 1846, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.14, p.44 as ‘White peony’. Originated by Thomas Dunlap, Harlem, New York, USA. Buist, 1852, American Flower Garden Directory, p.211: Pure white, perfectly imbricated, a free grower. Synonyms: ‘Dunlop’s New White’, ‘Dunlop’s Alba Nova’, ‘Dunlop’s Anenoma Flora’, ‘Dunlap’s New’ . Abbreviations: ‘Dunlop’s White’, ‘Dunlap’s White’. Orthographic error: ‘Dunlop’s White Warratah’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos