International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dupont de l'Eure

Dupont de l'Eure

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-4407

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dupont de l'Eure'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dupont d'Alerne Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1862. Orthographic error for Dupont de l’Eure.

Duponte de l'Eune Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Dupont de l’Eure.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1859, 77:56. No description. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.III: obtained from seed in Italy. The blossoms are small, imbricated with the utmost regularity, cherry red at the circumference and a vivid pink at the centre. Originated by B. Lechi, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Dupont d’Alerne’, ‘Dupont de l’Eune’, ‘Dupont de l’Ure’.
Photos