International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Durazzo 2º

Durazzo 2º

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
190

Id:ICR-4419

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Durazzo 2º'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Durazzo II Medici Spada; 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic variant for Durazzo 2º.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.15: Dark carmine with many spots and lines of white. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Durazzo II’.
Photos