International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duxin Dali Cha

Duxin Dali Cha

Last Updated:2021/12/29 16:56:05 By:wangzhonglang
929

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4425

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Duxin Dali Cha'

Chinese Name:独心大理茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Single Heart Dali Camellia

Synonym

Duxindalicha  Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Chahua, p.99.Different reading for Duxin Dali Cha.

Single Heart Dali Camellia  Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Duxin Dali Cha.

Tu-hsin Ta-li Ch'a  Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27.Different reading for Duxin Dali Cha.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22: Scarlet. Mid-season. Kunming. Feng et al. 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.99 as ‘Duxindalicha’: Leaves large, thick, broad-elliptic to elliptic-ovate, apices acute or acuminate, bases round or broad-cuneate, flat or slightly raised, margins undulate, 7.6-10 cm long x 5-6 cm wide. Flowers large, dark red (RHS,CC.53B), diameter 12-18 cm. Petals about 30 in 4-5 whorls, outer whorls flat, inner whorls folded. Stamens numerous, united to form a tube. Pistils mostly well developed; a few rudimentary, fertile. This cultivar was selected from a bud mutation of Dali Cha from which it differs by its flattened petals and by the stamens united to form a tube and placed in the centre of the flower. Different readings: ‘Tu-hsin Ta-li Ch’a’, ‘Duxindalicha’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.76,文字描述p.129。独心大理(Duxindalicha)  Single Heart Tali Camellia.【叶】宽椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长7.6-10厘米,宽 5-6厘米,先端急尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶 边缘波状,叶肥大,叶面平伸略向上凸。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53D),直径12-18厘米。 花瓣约30片,4-5轮着生,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮微卷 曲。雄蕊多数,连合成筒状。雌蕊多数发育正常,少数 退化,能结实。花期1月上旬至3月下旬。本品种系大理茶芽条变异而来,主要区别是独心大 理茶花瓣较平,雄蕊连合成筒状于花心。

原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述:花红色,牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~18cm,花瓣约30枚,宽卵圆形,4~5轮排列,外轮花瓣平伸,内轮微卷曲,雄蕊多数,连合成筒状于花心,雌蕊多数发育正常,少数退化,能结实,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,宽椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长7.6~10cm,宽5~6cm,先端急尖至渐尖,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶肥大,叶面平伸略向上凸;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月下旬。

识别点:本品种为‘大理茶’芽变而来,主要区别是本品种花瓣较平,雄蕊连合成筒状于花心。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 146. 【葉】広楕円形か楕円状卵形。長さ7.6~10cm, 幅5〜6cm。先端は漸銳先形か銳先形で,基部は 鈍円形か広いくさび形。葉脈の間の葉面がわず かに突出する。葉身は大きく,平たい。葉縁は 波曲する。鋸歯はまばらにつき,深い。【花】花形はボ夕ン形。花色は明紅色(RH.S.C. C.53D)。花径は12~18cm。花弁は約30枚あり, 4~5重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は上半分が わずかに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両 端は外側に巻き込み,弁の下部 J■が2~3枚ごとに癒合し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。輪状 につき,基部+以下は癒合する。多くの雌ずい は発育が正常。一部は退化していて,扁平状な どさまざまな形になる。結実する。花期は1月上旬〜3月下旬。果実期は9~10月。 【参考】この品種は,大理茶の芽条変異(枝変わ り)から生まれた。主な違いは,独心大理茶は花 弁が比較的平たく展開し,雄ずいが基部で癒合 して筒状になり,花芯部につくことにある。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos