International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dwarf Shishi

Dwarf Shishi

Last Updated:2019/7/2 10:14:55 By:wangzhonglang
268

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4430

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Dwarf Shishi'

Chinese Name:一杯春

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

一杯春 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.443.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1988-1989, p.16: Originated by Toichi Domoto Nursery, California, USA. Very compact, low growing, small leaved seedling of Shishigashira. Small size, bright red semi-double. An outstanding dwarf sasanqua.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.80.

Dwarf Shishi      一杯春     (C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1988,美国加州,Toichi Domoto种苗园培育选出。Shishigashira (狮子头)实生种。半重瓣、亮丽红、小轮、很浓密、低矮性丛状生长。相当杰出的矮种茶梅。花名:小狮子。

Dwarf Shishi (一杯春)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.443.


Photos