International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars ETR Carlyon

ETR Carlyon

Last Updated:2022/6/13 15:24:58 By:wangzhonglang
1182

Id:ICR-5009

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'ETR Carlyon'

Chinese Name:卡里昂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

E.T.R. Carylon  Costins Nursery Catalogue, Ireland, 1986. Orthographic error for E.T.R. Carlyon.

Kalaien  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.139. Chinese synonym for E.T.R. Carlyon.

Rupert Carlyon  Treseder & Hyman, 1975, Growing Camellias, p.141: A cross of C.x williamsii J.C.Williams x C.japonica Adolphe Audusson in England by Gillian Carlyon, Par, Cornwall. The flowers resemble large, double, white begonias. The plant has an open, spreading habit and blooms late in the season. Synonym for E.T.R. Carlyon.

E.T.R. Carlyon  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige

Description

» English Description

RHS, 1972, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook. Tregrehan Camellia Nurseries Catalogue, 1973, p.1: Semi-double to double, medium size, candid white, very late flowering. Vigorous, upright new gowth. Lamb, 1987, International Camellia Journal, No.19, p.53: Two white camellias surprised their raiser... E.T.R. Carlyon (J.C. Williams x Adolphe Audusson), called after Gillian Carlyon’s father, a wonderful, begonia-like semi-double which blooms late in the season. Originated by Gillian Carlyon, Tregrehan, Par, Cornwall, UK. Orthographic error ‘E.T.R. Carylon’. Synonym: ‘Rupert Carlyon’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos