International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Easter Morn

Easter Morn

Last Updated:2021/9/3 10:18:54 By:wangzhonglang
432

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4449

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Easter Morn'

Chinese Name:复活节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Easter Mom Thermal Nurseries (Rotorua) Ltd Catalogue, 1986, p.5. Orthographic error for Easter Morn.

Eastern Morn New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1988, vol.XV, No.7, p.18. Orthographic error for Easter Morn.

Fuhuojie Zhichen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr. 31st July, 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Easter Morn.

复活节 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 19, E1.

复活节之晨 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.31, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.87, Reg. No.896: A semi-double flower, similar to ‘Tomorrow’ in form. Its colour is baby pink with yellow stamens. Its size is 12.8 cm across and 7.5 cm deep and has 45-50 petals. Heavy texture. Blooms mid-season to late. Plant growth is upright and average with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 6 cm wide. A chance seedling that first bloomed 1964 at 4 year of age. Originated by Dr Carleton C. Wright, Sacra­mento, California, USA. Won the “Margarete Hertrich Award” for 1971. See colour plates, p.82, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and pl.74, p.35, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1988, vol.XV, No.7, p.18 as ‘Eastern Morn’. Orthographic errors ‘Easter Mom’, ‘Eastern Morn’. Chinese synonym: ‘Fuhuojie Zhichen’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81. Easter Morn  复活节 (C. japonica)  红山茶。1966,美国加州 SacramentoDr Carleton C. Wright4年实生苗,初花1964年。半重瓣~松牡丹、嫩粉、大~巨大(12~13 x 6~7.5cm)、花瓣约4550枚、淡香、花期1~3月,树性直立、长势中等。Easter Morn—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.158, No.162. Easter Morn (复活节)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p. 19, E1. Easter Morn (复活节之晨)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.31, No.5.


Photos