International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eboshiya

Eboshiya Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
434

Id:ICR-4464

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eboshiya'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ehoshiya Hamamatsu, Utakuni, 1818-1825, Setsuyō Kikan, vol.23.Different reading for Eboshiya.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.694: A very dark, crimson single of 6-7 petals and a centre of crimson petaloids mixed with golden stamens. Anemone form. Originated in Japan. The name refers to a hat shop as the flower is full of cap­shaped petaloids. The first character is different to the next cultivar.(Believed extinct.)
Photos