International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ed Combatalade

Ed Combatalade

Last Updated:2021/9/3 9:49:52 By:wangzhonglang
417

Id:ICR-4488

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ed Combatalade'

Chinese Name:爱康

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aikang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Ed Combatalade.

Hongaikan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.32. Chinese synonym for Ed Combatalade.

康贝待 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1204

依迪-康贝塔雷德 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E21.

红爱康 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.32, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Kramer Bros.Nursery Catalogue, 1977; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.105, Reg. No.1540: A medium red, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling; upright, compact and bushy, flowering mid-season to late. Originated by Kramer Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. See colour photos: Front cover, SCCS., 1978, The Camellia Review, vol.39, No.5 and inside front cover ACS., 1978, The Camellia Journal, vol.33, No.l. Chinese synonym ‘Aikang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第81页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育。花鲜艳的红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣近卵圆形,先端圆,隐约可见深色细脉纹,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81. Ed Combatalade康贝特(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园培育选出。自然实生种。完全形、红色~暗红色、黑色脉纹、中轮(8~9x3~3.5cm)、花期1~3 月,树性直立、浓密、灌木丛状生长。Ed Combatalade (康贝待)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1204.Ed Combatalade (依迪-康贝塔雷德)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E21.Ed Combatalade (红爱康)_高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.32, No.3.Ed Combatalade (爱康)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.81.

Photos