International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edelweiss

Edelweiss

Last Updated:2023/6/14 13:02:43 By:wangzhonglang
718

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4496

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edelweiss'

Chinese Name:艾德尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪绒花  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第202页。

Description

» English Description

Tourje, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.35, black and white photo p.36: “One of the finest camellias developed in Central California, is the huge, white, semi-peony form seedling, originated by Caesar Breschini, San Jose. It is up to 10 cm deep by 13.5 cm across. Blooms early to late.” American Camellia Yearbook, Reg. No.271, 1956. Vigorous, semi-pendulous, upright growth. For colour photo see p.82, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Received the RHS. “Award of Merit” in 1967.

» Chinese Description

雪絨花EdelweissC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第202页,白、大輪、早~晚花,1955年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.81. Edelweiss 艾德尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1955 ’ 美国加州 San JoseCaesar Breschini。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色、大轮(11~13cm)、花期12~3月、树性直立、半垂枝性生长、长势强。 花名:高山火绒草、雪绒花(一种白色的花、相当奇特美丽,也是奥地利的国花)。Edelweiss (艾德尔)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E29.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos