International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edith Churchhill

Edith Churchhill

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
231

Id:ICR-4505

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edith Churchhill'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Churchwell, Edith Camellia Society of America, 1939, p.22. Orthographic variant for Edith Churchwell.

Edith Churchwell An early erroneous name for Edith Churchhill corrected in SCCS Camellia Nomenclature, 1962, p.37.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1940, White, medium size, loose peony form. Slow, bushy growth. Flowers mid-season. Originated by G.G. Gerbing, Florida, USA.
Photos