International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edna Bass

Edna Bass

Last Updated:2022/8/10 15:25:25 By:wangzhonglang
682

Type Image

Chosen by Don Bergamini

Id:ICR-4516

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edna Bass'

Chinese Name:巴斯

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal name

Synonym

低音歌手 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1485.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.33, Reg. No.2248: Originated by Dr W.F. Homeyer Jr, Macon, Georgia, USA. Very large, deep red, semi-double to peony form. A seedling of Steve Blount x Pirates Gold. The 14 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size is 13 cm across x 6 cm deep with 40+ petals, 10-20 petaloids, white anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green leaves 11 cm long x 5.5 cm wide. Colour photo between pp.40-41. This cultivar received oustanding bloom certificate "Best Bloom protected" in the Middle Georgia Camellia Show held at the Georgia National Fair in Perry, Georgia, USA on October 22, 2021.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第81页。美国佐治亚州W.F.Homeyer先生培育。花红色至深红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,花瓣长圆状,波浪状,厚质,瓣面有明显深色脉纹,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.82. Edna Bass 低音歌手(C.japonica)红山茶。美国乔治亚州 MaconW.F. HomeyerJr.培育作出。Steve Blount x Pirates Gold杂交后代中选育14年实生苗,初花1984年。半重瓣牡丹形、深红色、巨大(13x6cm)、树性直立横张、长势中等。花名:人名(艾德娜•贝斯)。Edna Bass (低音歌手)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1485.Edna Bass (巴斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.32, No.4.


Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos