International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edna Butler

Edna Butler

Last Updated:2023/7/20 9:17:53 By:wangzhonglang
1343

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4517

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Edna Butler'

Chinese Name:艾登纳管家

Japanese Nameドドナ·バトラー

Meaning

Synonym

Aidengna Guanjia  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.590. Chinese synonym for the sasanqua Edna Butler.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1966, Camellia News, No.24, p.36, Reg. No.74: Originated by Arthur Butler, Castle Hill, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling of unknown parents that first flowered 1962, its soft pink, semi-double flower has silvery overtones and petaloids. The flower is 10-11 cm across, petals are crinkled and curled and the plant forms an open, upright specimen. Flowers early to late. Chinese synonym: ‘Aidengna Guanjia’.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p159. オーストラリア産,シシガシラ系.   

花色明るい桃色で底がやや濃色   花形7-8弁の一重、平開咲き で花弁が重なる。中輪、花径は8-9cm     開花期11月中旬-12月  花弁倒卵-広倒卵形で弁端凹入、内 弁の周縁には多少皺があるが全体として花弁は滑らか、やや厚弁    雄蕊75-80本、梅蕊で花糸は淡黄白色、長さ17-20mmで葯は 濃黄色    雌蕊花柱は淡緑白色、長さ10-11mmで先端から2-3 mmが3分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛   葉柄やや太く、長さ4-5mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛 で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある      葉身長めの楕円形、 中葉、長さ5.3-5.6cm、幅2.8-3cm。銳〜鈍頭で鈍脚。主脈に 沿って中折れし、先端近くで少し反曲する。葉縁には片側で 18-20個の細鋸歯がある    葉色表面は鮮緑色、側脈は少し鮮明 で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色    樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する   来歴オーストラリアのArthur Butler による自然実生で、初花 は1962年。日本へは1972年に横浜市の三浦農園によりオースト ラリアから導入された   文献1966 ACRS、1993 CR   所在農工大、神代、ぐんまFP、FS箱田.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Australia

Photos