International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edna Cato

Edna Cato

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
430

Id:ICR-4520

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edna Cato'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edna Carl Hazlewood & Jessep, 1872, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.66. Orthographic error for Edna Cato.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.33: Deep pink. Medium large, formal double. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Edna Carl’. There is also a variegated form.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos