International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edoboshi

Edoboshi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
51

Id:ICR-4531

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edoboshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edohoshi  Different reading for Edoboshi.

Yedoboshi  Different reading for Edoboshi.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Red semi­double with white spots and cylindrical stamen cluster. Different readings: ‘Edohoshi’, ‘Yedo­boshi’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos