International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eiji-kingyo-kifu

Eiji-kingyo-kifu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
440

Id:ICR-4579

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eiji-kingyo-kifu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eiji-kingyo-kihu Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.118.Different reading for Eiji-kingyo-kifu.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū. Foliage of fishtail form and variegated with yellow. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Eiji-kingyo-­kihu’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.105.
Photos