International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elaine's Betty

Elaine's Betty

Last Updated:2023/5/25 13:31:43 By:wangzhonglang
740

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4599

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elaine's Betty'

Chinese Name:爱兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

依兰贝蒂  该品种的另一个中文译名。

依林宝贝  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1054.

爱兰丝贝蒂  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, E25.

爱兰斯的贝蒂  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第203页。

伊莲贝蒂  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.83.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1994, The vo.49, No.4, inside back cover, Valdosta Camellia Scions: A sport of Betty Sheffield fixed by Jim and Elaine Smelley, USA.

Elaine'S Betty (C. japonica) ACS, Reg. No.2367. American Camellia Yearbook, 1996, p1. with color photo in color inset 3. A medium, pale peach center with occasional rose red striping and spots shading to deeper peach pink at edge, peony to rose form double, C. japonica sport of 'Betty Sheffield', mid-season. Originated by James L. Smelley, Moss Point, MS. This sport was first observed in 1986 and first propagated in 1988. It has flowered on propagation 7 years and has bloomed 100% true at least four years on 20 plant". Average size bloom, untreated, is 3 1/2" wide and 3" deep with 25 petals and yellow anthers. Chemically treated blooms measure 4" wide and 3 1/2" deep. Plant growth is upright, open, and vigorous with dark green leaves measuring 3" long and 1 1/2" wide.

» Chinese Description

愛蘭斯的貝蒂Elaine’s BettyC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第203页,粉红或红、牡丹型、中~大輪、中花, 1994���美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第82页。美国Jim和Elaine两人培育,系‘贝蒂’(Betty Sheffield)品种之突变。花淡粉红色,略泛紫色调,半重瓣型至牡丹型,中到大型花,花瓣波浪扭曲,边缘皱褶,花心偶有金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.83. Elaine's Betty 伊莲贝蒂(C. japonica)红山茶。1994,美国 ’ Jim and Elaine SmelleyBetty Sheffield (贝蒂.雪菲尔)的枝变种。松牡丹~全牡丹、淡粉底、浓粉云斑、偶有红条纹、 中~大轮(9~13cm)Elaine's Betty (伊林的贝蒂)一沈®■椿,2009,山茶,p.113.Elaine's Betty (伊莲贝蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E32.Elaine's Betty (依林宝贝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1054.Elaine's Betty (爱兰丝贝蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.21, E25.Elaine's Betty (爱兰)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.82.

Flower

Flower Size9-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos