International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor Greenway

Eleanor Greenway

Last Updated:2023/6/13 12:42:00 By:wangzhonglang
1374

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4603

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor Greenway'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elenor Greenway  Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17. Orthographic error for Eleanor Greenway.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.271, Reg. No.389: A 15 year old chance seedling, originated by Mrs C.H. Maryott, Augusta, Georgia, USA. Leaves dark green, 8.5 cm x 4 cm. Flowers are semi-double, 13.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 12 petals and 5-20 petaloids. Colour is blush, streaked and flecked with deep pink. Flowers mid-season to late. Orthographic error: ‘Elenor Greenway’.

Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month United States

Photos