International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor Hagood

Eleanor Hagood

Last Updated:2021/9/3 11:08:05 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-4604

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor Hagood'

Chinese Name:哈古得

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ailinuo Hagude Gao, Jiyin Ltr.31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Eleanor Hagood.

Eleanor Habgood Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery Catalogue, 1989-1990, p.4. Orthographic error for Eleanor Hagood.

Eleanor Hagwood Mount Congreve Gardens, 1988, Wholesale Nurseries Price List, p.3. Orthographic error for Eleanor Hagood.

Eleanor Haygood Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943, p.219. Orthographic error for Eleanor Hagood.

Eleanor Hoagood Woodroof, 1947, SCCS., Bulletin, vol.8, No.6, p.5. Orthographic error for Eleanor Hagood.

Elenor Haygood Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943-1944. Orthographic error for Eleanor Hagood.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Garden Catalogue 1941: Pale pink, medium to large, formal double. Vigorous, upright growth. Late flowering. Originated as a seedling at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Eleanor Haygood’, ‘Elenor Haygood’, ‘Eleanor Hoagood’, ‘Eleanor Habgood’, ‘Eleanor Hagwood’. Sports: Carolyn Luce, Eleanor Hagood Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Ailinuo Hagude’. There is also a variegated form.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.83. Eleanor Hagood 哈古得(C.japonica)红山茶。1941 ’ 美国南卡罗来纳州 Charleston Magnolia 植物园。完全形、淡粉红色、中轮、花期3月,树性直立、长势强。花名:女子名(艾莉诺• 哈古德)。 突变种:Carolyn LuceEleanor Hagood Variegated Eleanor Hagood (哈古得)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.46.Eleanor Hagood (依诺哈谷)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E33.Eleanor Hagood (清真寺)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1053.

Photos