International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor Martin Supreme

Eleanor Martin Supreme

Last Updated:2022/8/10 15:52:02 By:wangzhonglang
772

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4620

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor Martin Supreme'

Chinese Name:超级埃莉诺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Ailinuo  (Supreme Eleanor),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Eleanor Martin Supreme.

依诺马丁  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E34

镜中红颜  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.548.

风情万种  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1442.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1964, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol. 19, No.5, P.25. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.232, Reg. No.785: A sport of Eleanor Martin first observed 1959. Plant and flower same as Eleanor Martin except flower is moired up to 80% white. Originated by Caesar Breschini, San Jose, Califoria, USA. For colour photo see Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, pp.82, 83. Chinese synonym ‘Chaoji Ailinuo’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第82页。美国加利福尼亚州Caesar Bres-chini先生培育,系‘埃莉诺’(Eleanor Mar-tin)品种之突变。花浓红色,有大量的白色云状斑块,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣15枚以上,宽圆形,外翻,边缘略皱褶,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,偶有黄斑,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.83. Eleanor Martin Suprem 超级艾莉诺(C.japonica)红山茶。1964 ’美国加州,Caesar BreschiniEleanor Martin (艾莉诺)的大量白色云斑突变种。1959 年发现。同种异名:Eleanor Martin Var.(风情万种)。Eleanor Martin Suprem (超级艾莉诺)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.33, No.2.Eleanor Martin Suprem (依诺马丁)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, E34.Eleanor Martin Suprem (镜中红颜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.548.Eleanor Martin Var.(风情万种)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.1442.同:Eleanor Martin SuDrem (超级艾莉诺)。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos