International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor Vancleve

Eleanor Vancleve

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
57

Id:ICR-4630

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor Vancleve'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor Vanclieve  Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Eleanor Vancleve.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature; Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Eleanor Vanclieve’: Large, varying from white with pink stripes and blotches to solid pink, anemone form, 10-12.5 cm across x 5 cm deep. The petals are round and 5 cm in diameter, the filaments are cream to yellow and the stamens are intermixed with the petals and irregular shaped petaloids. The buds are round, pubescent and gray-green. The leaves are dark green, slender, long-elliptic to lanceolate, 11 cm x 4 cm. Apex is long, slender and recurved, venation prominent below. Originated by S.D. Coleman, Fort Gaines, Georgia, USA from seed of Lady Vansittart x Winnie Davis. First flowered 1946. Orthographic vari­ants: ‘Eleanor Vanclieve’, ‘Eleanor Van Cleve’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos