International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegans Splendor

Elegans Splendor

Last Updated:2021/9/3 12:18:07 By:wangzhonglang
383

Id:ICR-4642

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegans Splendor'

Chinese Name:赛牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

C. M. Wilson Splendor American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, Reg. No.1116. The name was subsequently changed to Elegans Splendor in 1972.

Elegans Splendour Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery, 1990-1991, Price List, p.4. Orthographic variant for Elegans Splendor.

Saimudan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica, sport of Elegans - Elegans Splendor.

蔡万进 1987,西洋茶花目录,pi, No.8.

华丽 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.638.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1971, The Camellia Review, vol.33, No.1 as ‘C.M. Wilson Splen­dour’ with front cover colour photo. American Camellia Yearbook, 1973, p.190, Reg. No.1116: Originally registered as ‘C.M. Wilson Splendor’. The formation and leaves are the same as Ele­gans Supreme except that the colour is the soft pink of C.M. Wilson. A sport of C.M. Wilson. A notice of this name change was published in the Sept.1972 ACS., The Camellia Journal. Origi­nated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Received the “Sewell Mutant Award” for 1974. See colour photos: p.84, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; the front cover ACRS, 1982, Camellia News, No.83 and Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.36, pl.49. Chinese synonym: ‘Saimudan’, (Superior Peony). See note under Elegans Cham­pagne. Orthographic variant ‘Elegans Splendour’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第83页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘牧童之神’(C.M.Wilson)品种之突变。花嫩粉红色,花瓣边缘渐变白色,托桂型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,大花瓣皱褶,边缘木耳状,瓣面有深色细脉纹,中部小花瓣簇拥成团,带白斑,边缘有锯齿,偶有黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶齿深尖,质薄,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.84. Elegans Splendor 华丽(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1971,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。 C.M. Wilson (威尔逊)的枝变种。半重瓣唐子、淡粉红色底、白色覆轮、花瓣边缘锯齿状突 起绉折、多量小凹缺、大〜巨大(1113x56cm)、花期122月、树性横张。花叶形态酷似 'Elegans Supreme^ 至尊)。原名:C.M. Wilson Splendor 1972 年改名'Elegans Splendor' Elegans Splendor—蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,pi, No.8.Elegans Splendor (华丽)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.638.Elegans Splendor (赛牡丹)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.33, No.5.

Photos