International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegant Beauty

Elegant Beauty

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:02:59 By:wangzhonglang
1225

Id:ICR-4646

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Elegant Beauty'

Chinese Name:古典美人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegant  Seaforde Gardens Catalogue, 1993, p.2. Abbreviation for Elegant Beauty.

Elegante  Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.135. Synonym for Elegant Beauty.

Meimei  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.81, No.635. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Elegant Beauty.

艾力岩标致  新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#5。

浓情蜜意  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.576.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1962, vol.III, No.1, p.37, Reg. No.10: A hand pollinated hybrid raised by L.E. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand from the parentage C.saluenensis x C.japonica Elegans. The plant has an open, upright habit with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The flower is anemone form with 20 petals and numerous petaloids. The outer petals are waved. The colour is deep rose with deeper veining. This camel­lia had earlier been referred to as ‘Elegante’ but this was rejected as too close to Elegans. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Meimei’, (Elegant Beauty). This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.85. Elegant Beauty 古典美人(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶 。 1962,新西兰 New PlymouthL.E. Jury C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. japonica 'Elegans'(优美)。半重瓣唐子、深玫瑰粉、深色脉纹、 大轮(10 x 4cm)、花期3月,树性直立横张、长势强。不同拼音:Elegans Beauty (爱立根比 蒂)。 突变种:Elegant Beauty Variegated Elegant Beauty (艾力岩标致)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进ロ西洋茶花#5Elegant Beauty (浓情蜜意)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.576.Elegant Beauty (美美)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.139, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month New Zealand

Photos