International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegantissima

Elegantissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
294

Id:ICR-4649

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegantissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegantissima Flore Plena Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani, as ‘Elegantissima Fl. Pl.’. Synonym for Elegantissima.

Elegantissima Rosea Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853, p.38.Synonym for Elegantissima.

Elegantissima Vera Charles Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.105, 1848, p.110. Synonym for Elegantis­sima.

Elegantissima Waratah Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae.... Synonym for Elegantissima.

Elegontissima Hovey & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1834-1835, p.26. Orthographic error for Elegantissima.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Macoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1833, p.16. No description. Courtois,1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:315: Very elegant. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.73, 113, 127, 131: Leaves a little crenated on edge, apex acute, warped or undulate, of a glossy, deep green; flower, full, 8 cm in diameter; deep, cherry red, sometimes of a rose tint shaded with carmine; outer petals in two rows, large, imbricated to form a cup; those at the centre, numerous, folded, compact and even. Originated by Chandler, Vauxhall, London, England. Orthographic errors: ‘Elegontissima’ and ‘Eligantissima’. Synonyms: ‘Elegantissima Rosea’, ‘Elegantissima Vera’, ‘Elegantissima Waratah’, ‘Elegantissima Flore Plena’. Berlèse listed two different Camellias with this name.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos