International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elena Lorenzo

Elena Lorenzo

Last Updated:2023/6/5 15:51:17 By:wangzhonglang
477

Id:ICR-4657

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elena Lorenzo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleana Lorenzo  Gentry, 1970, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.4. Orthographic error for Elena Lorenzo.

Description

» English Description

Tick Tock Nursery, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.4, p.14. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.129, Reg. No.990: A 7 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1973; originated by Dr M.B. Wine, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, averaging 7.5 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. The semi-double flower is 10-12.5 cm across x 7 cm deep and has 28-30 petals with an odd petaloid. Colour is rosy red with yellow anthers and filaments. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Eleana Lorenzo’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-12.7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos