International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elfin Rose

Elfin Rose

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:07:31 By:wangzhonglang
624

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4668

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Elfin Rose'

Chinese Name:矮玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玫瑰精灵 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.819.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.95: Flower semidouble to loose peony form, small, 7 cm in diameter, rose pink blooms delight from autumn well into winter. it has wonderful forest green, fine foliage. bloom early. Originated by the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第328页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens花园培育,属冬茶梅。花粉红色,略芳香,半重瓣型至托桂型,小型花,大花瓣12枚左右,长圆形,两轮排列,花心小花瓣和雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.85. Elfin Rose 玫瑰精灵(C.x hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。 1956,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskill 植 物园。半重瓣〜松牡丹、玫瑰粉、小轮(7cm)、树性横张、枝叶茂密。Elfin Rose (玫瑰精灵)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.819.Elfin Rose (矮玫瑰)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.328.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos