International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elizabeth Weaver

Elizabeth Weaver

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:28:15 By:wangzhonglang
584

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4737

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elizabeth Weaver'

Chinese Name:伊丽莎白织女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Zhinü  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the C.japonica ‘Elizabeth Weaver Variegated’.

Yilishabai Zhinn  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.35. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Elizabeth Weaver.

伊丽瑟白  陈念舟,1986,杜鸦谷花园目录,p.4. No.55.

彩凤蝶衣  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.131.

伊丽莎白. 薇芙  陈丽惠 2013 《山茶花谱台湾情》

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.56: Coral pink. Large formal double. Medium, open, upright growth. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated by Dr W. Homeyer Jr., Macon, Georgia, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1975, p.236, Reg. No.1351: A 10 year old C.japonica, (Elizabeth Boardman x Clarise Carleton) that first bloomed in 1967. The formal double, Alba Plena type, bloom is RHS 1-55A (Luminescent Pink) with 138 petals. Average size 11 cm across x 4 cm deep. Chinese synonym: ‘Yilishanbai Zhinü’.

» Chinese Description

伊麗莎白.薇芙Elizabeth WeaverC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第204页,粉红、完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1976年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第84页。美国佐治亚州W.HomeyerJr.博士培育,系‘博德曼’(Elizabeth Boardman)品种与‘卡莱顿’(ClarisCarleton)品种之间的杂交种。花嫩粉红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣多达100多枚,宽圆,先端有H□,边缘略内翘,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,中等大小,光亮,叶脉清晰,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.86. Elizabeth Weaver 彩凤蝶衣(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1975,美国乔治亚州 MaconDr W. HomeyerElizabeth Boardman x Clarise Carleton10 年实生苗、初花 1967 年。完全形、粉红色、大轮(1012 x 44.5cm)、花期122月,树性直立〜横张、长势中等。拼音错误:Elizabeth Weave (依莉萨白之浪)。花名:女子名(依莉萨白•韦弗)。Elizabeth Weaver (伊丽瑟白)一陈念舟,1986,杜鸦谷花园目录,p.4. No.55.Elizabeth Weaver (彩凤蝶衣)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.131.Elizabeth Weaver (伊莉萨白织女)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.34, No.l. 伊丽莎白. 薇芙 -- 陈丽惠 2013 《山茶花谱台湾情》

Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos