International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ella Drayton

Ella Drayton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
562

Id:ICR-4741

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1908

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ella Drayton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Climax Paul J. Howard’s Horticultural Establishment, 1935, Catalogue, p.15. The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.8. Invalidly as a synonym for Ella Drayton.

Ella Drayton (Magnolia Gardens) SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: A pink fading to lighter pink in centre. Small formal double. This is believed synonymous with Berck­man’s Ella Drayton.

Lady Margaret The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.20. Synonym for Ella Drayton as ‘Climax’.

Description

» English Description

Berckman, 1908, Country Life in America, p.548, with black and white illustration: Dark rose, exquisite form, imbricated with slightly cupped inner petals. A lighter coloured centre and loose non-tiered imbrication. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. This name has been erroneously used for a number of culti­vars, such as Incarnata and Maria Morren. There is yet a third; a small, formal double, pink fading to lighter pink at the centre which has been reidentified as ‘Ella Drayton (Magnolia Gar­dens)’. Synonyms: ‘Lady Margaret’, ‘Climax’. Sport: Ella Drayton Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos