International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ellen Mackenzie

Ellen Mackenzie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Id:ICR-4756

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1880

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ellen Mackenzie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ellen McKenzie Wilmot, Camellia Variety Classification Report, 1953, p.10. Orthographic variant for Ellen Mackenzie.

Ellen McKinney Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for Ellen Macken­zie.

Ellen McKinsey McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellias for Sale, p.7. Orthographic error for Ellen Mackenzie.

Description

» English Description

Halliday, 1880, Practical Camellia Culture, p.138: Rose red Camellia. Originated in the USA. McIlhenny 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellia: Peony type. Pink ground, striped deeper pink and spotted white. Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939 as ‘Ellen McKenzie’: Peony form, rosy pink spotted with white. Mid-season flowering. Bushy, compact growth, dull green foliage. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Ellen McKenzie’, ‘Ellen McKinsey’, ‘Ellen McKinney’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos