International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilia Pardo Bazan

Emilia Pardo Bazan

Last Updated:2022/2/5 11:33:50 By:wangzhonglang
756

Type Image

Chosen by Pilar Vela

Id:ICR-24374

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered2021

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilia Pardo Bazan'

Chinese Name:艾米莉亚

Japanese Name

Meaning:Spanish woman writer and journalist

Synonym

Emilia Pardo Bazán  Spainish spelling for 'Emilia Pardo Bazan'

Description

» English Description

Originated in Finca Chazo, Boiro (Spain) by Begoña Franco from C. japonica seed. First Bloom in 2015. It was registered by Estación Fitopatolóxica Areeiro (Deputación de Pontevedra, Galicia, SPAIN). FLOWER: medium to large size, 8-11 cm in diameter and around 4 cm depth; formal double to rose form, very dark red, with near 50 petals, rounded the outer ones, and rounded to irregular the inner ones, with incise or cordate margin; occasional petaloids and stamens, and in low number when they are present. LEAF: 6.5-8 cm length x 3.5-5.5 cm width, dark bright green, elliptical, serrate margin, acuminate apex and acute base. PLANT: shrub with open habit and medium growing rate. Early and long blooming period, it begins in December and continue until the end of March or even April. Other data: it was named in honor of Emilia Pardo Bazan, Galician noblewoman and renowned writer, journalist, literary critic, editor and professor, from the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Her strong feminist character is reflected in her work. She defended equal rights and opportunities for men and women, and women's access to education. She was the first woman to hold a chair of literature at the Central University of Madrid, even when women had been forbidden from university education, and president of the Literature section of the Ateneo de Madrid. She was also Counselor of Public Instruction, by direct appointment of King Alfonso XIII. On the 100th anniversary of her death, a specimen of this cultivar was planted in the Garden of Women of Soutomaior Castle. 

» Chinese Description

起源于西班牙博伊罗的Chazo庄园,由贝戈尼亚·弗朗哥(Begoña Franco)从红山茶的实生苗中选育,并由Estación Fitopatolóxica Areeiro注册(西班牙加利西亚蓬特韦德拉省议会)。于2015年首次开花。花朵从中型至大型不等,花直径8-11cm,厚约 4 cm,重瓣到玫瑰形,深红色,有近 50 片花瓣(外层圆形,内层圆形至不规则, 花瓣边缘截平或心形)。有时花朵可显示出瓣化现象和雄蕊,但这种情况比较少见。叶长6.5-8cm,宽3.5-5.5cm,亮深绿色,椭圆形,边缘有锯齿,先端渐尖,基部锐尖。株形开张,生长速度中等。花期早且长,从12月开始,一直持续到翌年3月下旬甚至到4月。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Spain

Photos