International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emilio Bandiera

Emilio Bandiera

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-4822

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emilio Bandiera'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Emelio Bandiero Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.52. Orthographic error for Emilio Bandiera.

Emilia Bandiera Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.16; van Houtte Catalogue, 1848, 33:15. Orthographic error for Emilio Bandiera.

Emilia Bandieri Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.IV. Orthographic error for Emilio Bandiera.

Emilia Lechi RHS., Journal, 1866. Second Class Certificate. Synonym for Emilio Bandiera.

Emilio Bandiero Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.52. Orthographic variant for Emilio Bandiera.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:23. No description. Fratelli Rov­elli Catalogue, 1852, p.17:[from] Ugoni. Imbricated, red, with all the petals striped milky white. Orthographic variants: ‘Emilia Bandiera’, ‘Emelio Bandiero’. Orthographic error: ‘Emilio Randiera’. Originated in Italy by Lechi. According to the Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1858, this and Abate Bianchi are synonymous, although ascribed to different originators.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos