International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Emisugata

Emisugata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
54

Id:ICR-4835

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1900

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Emisugata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Egao-tsubaki  Usami, Naohachi, (ca.1910), Nagoya Chinzu’e; see Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, 1965, No.6, p.127. Described as synonym for Emisugata.

Description

» English Description

Usami Naohachi, (ca. 1900), Nagoya Chinzu’e: Rare camellia, pale pink, double tubular shape with spreading stamens. Asai Keitarō, 1966, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7. Originated in Japan. Synonym ‘Egao-Tsubaki’. (Believed extinct)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos