International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Enrichetta Pareto

Enrichetta Pareto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
365

Id:ICR-4911

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Enrichetta Pareto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enrichita Pareto Hovey & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1857, p.9. Orthographic error for Enrichetta Pareto.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.29: Similar to ‘Iride’, deep rose at the circumference and centre, intermediate petals paler. Beautifully imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Enrichita Pareto’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos