International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Enrichetta Ulrich

Enrichetta Ulrich

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
410

Id:ICR-4912

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Enrichetta Ulrich'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enrichette Ullrich Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6. Orthographic error for Enrichetta Ulrich.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850, Catalogue General: Chestnut red, full, with stripes and marks of white. Perfectly imbricated. van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:10: Deep, chestnut-red with rays and spots of white. Imbricated. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Magnificent flower with perfect imbrication, spiralled, deep rose, with petals striped with white. Originated in Italy by Cesar Franchetti, Florence. For colour plate see Verscheffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.II. Orthographic errors: ‘Enrichetta Ubrick’, ‘Enrichette Ullrich’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos