International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Enrico Bettoni Variegated

Enrico Bettoni Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
484

Id:ICR-4915

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Enrico Bettoni Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enrico Bettoni Variegated (California.)  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.3 as ‘Enrico Bet­toni Var.’(Calif.). Synonym for Enrico Bettoni Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945. This variegated form of the well known Enrico Bettoni (US) (invalidly as ‘Enrico Bettoni’) was found at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Synonym: ‘Enrico Bettoni Variegated’ (California).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos