International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Enrico Dandolo

Enrico Dandolo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
556

Id:ICR-4916

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Enrico Dandolo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Enrico Dendolo  Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III. Orthographic error for Enrico Dandolo.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.16:- Colour of rose, centre a little brighter. Imbricated. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.29: Imbricated in a spiral, outer petals vivid red, central petals paler and striped with white, large. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III as ‘Enrico Dendolo’: Blossoms of the largest size, with large petals, oval, sub-rounded, emarginate, regularly imbricated, pink, intersected by a broad, roseate white stripe. Originated in Italy by Cesare Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic error: ‘Enrico Dendolo’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos