International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Erica Sievers

Erica Sievers

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
155

Id:ICR-4934

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Erica Sievers'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Erica Seivers SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.40. Orthographic error for Erica Sievers.

Description

» English Description

Outteridge, 1962, 1000 Named Camellias in Australia, p.8 erroneously as ‘Erica Seivers’: Deep rose-pink. Large, semi-double with large, heavily veined petals. Mid-sea­son to late blooming. Originated in Australia by Keith Brushfield, Kewita, Gosford, NSW.
Photos