International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ernesta Pagano

Ernesta Pagano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
384

Id:ICR-4952

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ernesta Pagano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ernestina Pagano  Auguste Van Geert Catalogue, No.74, 1876-1877. Orthographic error for Ernesta Pagano.

Ernesto Pagano  Mariotti Catalogue, 1924. Orthographic error for Ernesta Pagano.

Description

» English Description

Auguste Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1875, No.73, p.68. No descrip­tion. Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, p.48, 1896-1896: Imbricated formal double, bright vermilion. Very beautiful. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Ernesto Pagano’, ‘Ernestina Pagano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos