International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ernesta Visconti

Ernesta Visconti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-4953

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ernesta Visconti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ernesti Viconii  da Silva 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.9. Orthographic error for Ernesta Visconti.

Ernesti Visconti  Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.6. Paul, 1871, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.15. Orthographic error for Ernesta Visconti.

Ernesto Viscomte  Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.57. Orthographic error for Ernesta Visconti.

Ernesto Visconti  William Bull Nursery Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic error for Ernesta Visconti.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelia, p.29: No description. Verschaffelt,1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.III: Its blossoms are large (10 cm at least in diameter) and composed of a small number of large, oval petals, quite outspread, perfectly imbricated, pure white with a yellow tinge in the centre. Originated by Carlo Luzzatti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Ernesto Visconti’, ‘Ernesto Vicomte’, ‘Ernesti Visconii’, ‘Ernesti Visconti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos